+44 121 582 1069

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of MJ’s Event Services Ltd. In this document, ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ refer to MJ’s Event Services Ltd.
We are company number 10888311 registered in England and Wales.
Our registered office is at: MJ’s Event Services Ltd, Unit 18, Roman Way, Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 1HQ

 

1. Introduction

  • 1.1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.1.1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  • 1.2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  • 1.3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  • 1.4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  • 1.5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • 1.6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  • 1.7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

2. The bases on which we process information about you

  • 2.1. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.2.1. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
  • 2.2. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
  • 2.3. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
  • 2.4. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
    • 2.4.1. When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
    • 2.4.2. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
    • 2.4.3. We may use it in order to:
      • 2.4.3.1. verify your identity for security purposes
      • 2.4.3.2. sell products to you
      • 2.4.3.3. provide you with our services
      • 2.4.3.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
    • 2.4.4. We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
    • 2.4.5. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
    • 2.4.6. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
  • 2.5. Information we process with your consent
    • 2.5.1. Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, or agree to receive marketing information, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
    • 2.5.2. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
    • 2.5.3. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
    • 2.5.4. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
    • 2.5.5. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
    • 2.5.6. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us enquiries@mjseventservices.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.
  • 2.6. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
    • 2.6.1. We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.
    • 2.6.2. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
      • 2.6.2.1. whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
      • 2.6.2.2. whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
      • 2.6.2.3. whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
    • 2.6.3. For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
      • 2.6.3.1. record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
      • 2.6.3.2. responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
      • 2.6.3.3. protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
      • 2.6.3.4. insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
      • 2.6.3.5. protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
  • 2.7. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
    • 2.7.1. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
    • 2.7.2. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
    • 2.7.3. This may include your personal information.

3. Specific uses of information you provide to us

  • 3.1. Complaints regarding content on our website3.1. Complaints regarding content on our website
    • 3.1.1. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
    • 3.1.2. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
    • 3.1.3. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.
    • 3.1.4. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.
  • 3.2. Job application and employment
    • 3.2.1. If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
    • 3.2.2. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.
  • 3.3. Sending a message to our support team
    • 3.3.1. When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website including via the contact us page or online chat, or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
    • 3.3.2. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.
    • 3.3.3. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.
  • 3.4. Complaining
    • 3.4.1. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
    • 3.4.2. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
    • 3.4.3. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
    • 3.4.4. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

4. Use of Cookies

  • 4.1. Cookies
    • 4.1.1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (i.e. computer, mobile phone) by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
    • 4.1.2. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. As long as you continue to view our website, our cookies will continue to track your usage of our website.
    • 4.1.3. You can visit the Site and view the majority of our online content without telling us who you are or giving us any information to identify yourself.
  • 4.2. Google Analytics.
    • 4.2.1. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. We will not link or seek to link any cookie information with any IP address or with the identity of a computer user. In short, our use of Google Analytics does not identify who you are, but it does track your movements on the Site.
    • 4.2.2. Our website uses cookies through our use of Google Analytics. We do this so we can identify which content is of greatest interest to users. The information collected using these cookies is sent to Google and is used to evaluate how the Site is being used. This enables MJ’s to compile statistical reports on how the Site is being used in order to help us deliver more meaningful content for visitors to the Site.
    • 4.2.3. We use cookies to track:
      • 4.2.3.1 How visitors have reached our website
      • 4.2.3.2 From which sources visitors have come from
      • 4.2.3.3 The pages they visited and for how long on each
      • 4.2.3.4 To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
    • 4.2.4. A full list of cookies used by Google Analytics and explanations on how these work are available on Google’s website
  • 4.3. Google Adwords
    • 4.3.1. We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. These cookies remember what you have looked at on the Site and other sites, and may be combined with other information acquired from third parties in order to deliver targeted and relevant advertising to you.
    • 4.3.2. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, visit: http://www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/ads/
  • 4.4. Legal Requirements
    • 4.4.1. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
    • 4.4.2. The law requires us to obtain the consent of our users to download cookies on to their machines, and we want our users to find information and services quickly. Therefore, we have added a prominent link at the bottom of every page of the Site to allow you to find out how we use cookies by linking to this policy.
    • 4.4.3 You can also access this information through link in the footer of every web page.
  • 4.5 Disabling Cookies
    • 4.5.1 Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
    • 4.5.2 If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
    • 4.5.3 You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.
    • 4.5.4 There are clear instructions here on how to manage your cookie settings in your browser, and you may also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.
    • 4.5.5 There is more information about cookies on the UK Government website on GDPR.
  • 4.6 Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
    • 4.6.1. Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
    • 4.6.2. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
    • 4.6.3. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
    • 4.6.4. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

5. Disclosure and sharing of your information

  • 5.1. Information we obtain from third parties5.1. Information we obtain from third parties
  • 5.2. Credit reference
    • 5.2.1. To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.
  • 5.3. Data may be processed outside the European Union
    • 5.3.1. Our website is hosted in the UK.
    • 5.3.2. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
    • 5.3.3. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union, but we ensure that they have adopted codes of practice which mirror that of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDP Regulations.

6. Access to your own information

  • 6.1. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request via enquiries@mjseventservices.co.uk.
  • 6.2. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, (which will be within the statutory one month time period) and whether we require any fee for providing it to you, under the Data Protection Act 2018 we do not charge a fee unless we have a justified right for doing so.
  • 6.3. Removal of your information
    • 6.3.1. If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us via enquiries@mjseventservices.co.uk.
    • 6.3.2. This may limit the service we can provide to you.
  • 6.4. Verification of your information
    • 6.4.1. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

7. Other matters

  • 7.1. Use of site by children
    • 7.1.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
    • 7.1.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  • 7.2. Encryption of data sent between us
    • 7.2.1. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
    • 7.2.2. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.
  • 7.3. How you can complain
    • 7.3.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email via enquiries@mjseventservices.co.uk.
    • 7.3.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
    • 7.3.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • 7.4. Retention period for personal data
    • 7.4.1. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
      • 7.4.1.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
      • 7.4.1.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
      • 7.4.1.3. to support a claim or defence in court.
      • 7.4.1.4. In most cases this is either 3 or 6 years under the Limitation Act of 1980.
  • 7.5. Compliance with the law
    • 7.5.1. Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
    • 7.5.2. We nominate the laws of England and Wales to apply to any agreement between us in any event and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales should there be an issue between us.
    • 7.5.3. Ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
  • 7.6. Review of this privacy policy
    • 7.6.1. We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
    • 7.6.2. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please email via enquiries@mjseventservices.co.uk.

We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website.